Minimum wage to rise to RM2,000 from June 2027

Malaysian Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim announced that the national minimum wage will increase to RM2,000 by June 2027. The policy includes exemptions for smaller businesses and introduces a new wage framework for skilled workers.
Why it matters
This policy shift aims to address income inequality and improve the standard of living for millions of workers in Malaysia.
Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim said micro, small and medium enterprises with annual sales below RM50 million will be exempted from the new minimum wage to allow them time to adjust their business models.
KUALA LUMPUR: Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim has announced that the minimum wage rate will be raised from RM1,700 to RM2,000 effective June next year.
Tabling the 2027 budget, Anwar said more than four million workers will benefit from the new minimum wage.
Get smarter about the news
Sign up free for a feed built around what you actually care about, Dive Deeper research on any story, and the full text of every article.
Create free accountAlready have an account? Sign in